Política de Privacidad

A través del presente aviso, el prestador de servicios de la sociedad de la información, proporciona los datos que está obligado a poner a disposición de los consumidores y usuarios, por imperativo del Art. 10 de la Ley 34/2002, de 11 de julio, de servicios de la sociedad de la información y de comercio electrónico y del REGLAMENTO (UE) 2016/679 DEL PARLAMENTO EUROPEO Y DEL CONSEJO de 27 de abril de 2016 relativo a la protección de las personas físicas en lo que respecta al tratamiento de datos personales y a la libre circulación de estos datos y por el que se deroga la Directiva 95/46/CE (Reglamento general de protección de datos).

Entre otros, este Aviso Legal informa, como es preceptivo, sobre: la identidad del responsable de los datos personales de usuarios, la finalidad de esta recogida, el tiempo de conservación de estos datos, la base para legitimar el tratamiento y los derechos de los usuarios sobre los datos que hayan suministrado.

1. Sobre la identidad del responsable de la gestión de datos

2. Sobre los datos recogidos y la finalidad

Se recogen datos personales de los usuarios del sitio web (“Datos Personales”). Estos datos personales y la información derivada de la utilización de los servicios gestionados y contratados a través del sitio web son incorporados al documento REGISTRO DE ACTIVIDADES  almacenado de forma privada y que mantiene, además, un listado actualizado de los datos personales de cada usuario. Este documento se encuentra a disposición de la AEPD en todo momento.

Se puede solicitar o recabar información personal de clientes online de varias maneras, incluyendo formularios online para solicitar productos o servicios y otras solicitudes en las que se invita a los clientes a facilitar dicha información.

Los datos personales que se facilitan en el formulario de inscripción así como cualquier otra información que el cliente pueda facilitar en el futuro dentro del marco de su relación podrá ser incluida en el mencionado documento “REGISTRO DE ACTIVIDADES” generado.

También se podrá recabar información sobre cómo acceden los clientes a su página web mediante el uso de un identificador único para cada cliente a través del uso de cookies.

Esta web contiene información detallada sobre cookies.

Salvo que se indique otra cosa, sin perjuicio de que el suministro de los datos personales facilitados es voluntario. 

Los datos personales recabados son tratados con la finalidad, entre otras, de mantener una adecuada relación con los usuarios; facilitar el acceso al servicio prestado; prestar, gestionar, administrar, ampliar y mejorar los servicios y/o contenidos ofrecidos en el sitio web; así como para atender adecuadamente cualquier consulta o solicitud de información planteada por los usuarios; y, en su caso, para la remisión de información sobre los servicios o actividades que pudieran ser del interés de los Usuarios.

Como la mayoría de páginas web se utiliza ficheros log. Esta información puede incluir direcciones de IP, tipo de navegador, proveedor de acceso a Internet (ISP), páginas de salida/entrada, tipo de plataforma, sello de hora y fecha o número de clicks para analizar tendencias, administrar la página web, seguir los movimientos del cliente de forma agregada y recabar información demográfica en sentido amplio para uso conjunto. En todo caso, ninguna información que se almacene en ficheros log, incluida pero no limitada a las direcciones de IP, está relacionada con información personal que identifiquen a una persona.

Usaremos estos datos para administrar correctamente el sitio, para operaciones internas, análisis de datos, pruebas, control de visitas, recopilación de datos estadísticos y de uso, y para mejorar el sitio desde el punto de vista técnico.

Los destinatarios de la información recogida serán exclusivamente los propios empleados o los prestadores de servicios a esta entidad (incluidas, en su caso, sus propias filiales o sociedades afiliadas).

En este último supuesto, los prestadores de servicios estarán vinculados por un contrato de prestación de servicios en el que expresamente se recogerán obligaciones equivalentes de privacidad y protección de datos a las exigidas para los propios empleados y tendrán expresamente prohibida la cesión de dichos datos a cualquier otra persona o tercero, excepto que se prevea lo contrario en esta política de privacidad.

Se mantienen los niveles de protección de sus datos personales conforme a la normativa vigente en materia de medidas de seguridad, y ha implantado todos los medios técnicos a su alcance para evitar la pérdida, mal uso, alteración, acceso no autorizado y robo de los datos que el cliente facilite. Ello no obstante, no se puede garantizar la seguridad absoluta de los datos. Cualquier otra información particularmente sensible, como detalles de pago recogidos para transacciones comerciales (si llegase el caso), se encriptará antes de ser transmitida del cliente a la empresa.

3. Sobre el plazo en el que se conservan los datos personales

Se conservarán los datos adquiridos de forma indefinida mientras dure la relación contractual, a no ser que el usuario manifieste su voluntad de cancelación de la información recopilada. Una vez finalizada la relación contractual con el prestador de servicios, se devolverán o destruirán los datos de los clientes a los que hubiesen tenido que acceder con ocasión de la prestación de servicios.

Una vez concluida la relación contractual con el cliente, nos reservamos el derecho de conservar los datos del cliente que se dé de baja durante el tiempo necesario para cumplir con sus obligaciones legales. Durante ese tiempo los datos personales permanecerán bloqueados y no serán utilizados para ninguna otra finalidad que no sea la antedicha o para la facturación o cobro de facturas pendientes. Una vez concluidos los plazos legales para su mantenimiento los datos serán eliminados.

4. Sobre la seguridad de la web y posibles brechas de seguridad

Se declara haber implantado en esta web los mecanismos suficientes de seguridad para evitar la filtración de los datos recogidos a través del formulario. En cualquier caso, si hubiese alguna fuga de seguridad que implicase alguna posible violación de los datos personales de los usuarios de la web, nos comprometemos a informar tanto a las autoridades de control como a los usuarios inmediatamente después de su detección. La notificación a los usuarios se efectuará fundamentalmente por correo electrónico en tres envíos para asegurar su correcta recepción.

La notificación a las autoridades de control incluirá el número de usuarios afectados por la posible brecha de seguridad, los tipos y categorías de los datos afectados, la descripción de estos datos, los efectos y consecuencias posibles de la brecha de seguridad y las medidas que se han adoptado para solucionar la situación y prevenir nuevas brechas en un futuro.

Con respecto a la seguridad de la web, este sitio no recopila ni almacena datos sensibles referidos a tarjetas de crédito o datos bancarios de los usuarios, utiliza siempre contraseñas seguras para acceder al panel de administración, crea copias de seguridad automatizadas y mantiene siempre actualizado todo el software que interactúa con WordPress (plugins y aplicaciones de terceros) además de contar con diferentes medidas anti malware, spam y limitadores de intentos de login.

5. Sobre el acceso al sitio

El acceso a este sitio web atribuye a quien lo realiza la condición de USUARIO, y expresa la aceptación plena y sin reservas por parte del USUARIO de todas y cada una de las presentes Condiciones de Uso, sin perjuicio de las condiciones particulares que sea preciso aplicar en el caso de que el USUARIO desee contratar alguno de los servicios que se le ofrecen en la web.

6. Sobre el uso de los contenidos

El USUARIO se compromete a realizar un buen uso de los contenidos y servicios de este sitio web, que nunca podrán ser utilizados para actividades ilícitas o que puedan ser contrarias al orden público, la defensa nacional o la salud pública. Cualquier utilización por parte del USUARIO de los contenidos y servicios habrá de respetar los principios indicados en el párrafo anterior.

El USUARIO está expresamente autorizado para visualizar toda la información contenida en el sitio web, así como para efectuar reproducciones privadas de la misma en sus sistemas informáticos, siempre y cuando dichos contenidos sean para su uso exclusivo y no sean posteriormente cedidos a terceros.

7. Sobre la Propiedad Intelectual e Industrial

Todas las marcas, logotipos, nombres comerciales, signos distintivos, servicios, contenidos, vídeos, textos, fotografías, gráficos, imágenes e informaciones de cualquier clase que aparecen en esta web son igualmente de propiedad de la empresa por lo que no podrán ser reproducidos, distribuidos, comunicados públicamente, transformados o modificados sin su autorización expresa y por escrito.

Nos reservamos expresamente los derechos de reproducción, modificación, adaptación, comunicación pública, mantenimiento, corrección de errores, cesión, venta, alquiler, préstamo y cualquier otro derecho de propiedad intelectual o industrial sobre los contenidos de la web , prohibiéndose el ejercicio de los anteriores derechos sin su autorización expresa.

8. Sobre cambios y modificaciones

Nos reservamos la facultad de efectuar, en cualquier momento y sin necesidad de previo aviso, modificaciones y actualizaciones de la información contenida en su web, de la configuración y presentación de éste y de las condiciones de acceso.

9. Sobre errores de acceso

No se garantiza la inexistencia de interrupciones o errores en el acceso al web, en su contenido, ni que éste se encuentre actualizado, aunque desarrollará sus mejores esfuerzos para, en su caso, evitarlos, subsanarlos o actualizarlos.

10. Sobre la responsabilidad del usuario

Tanto el acceso a este sitio web como el uso que pueda hacerse de la información contenida en el mismo es de la exclusiva responsabilidad de quien lo realiza. La empresa no responderá de ninguna consecuencia, daño o perjuicio que pudieran derivarse de dicho acceso o uso de la información. La empresa no se hace responsable de los posibles errores de seguridad que se puedan producir ni de los posibles daños que puedan causarse al sistema informático del usuario (hardware y software), los ficheros o documentos almacenados en el mismo, como consecuencia de la presencia de virus en el ordenador del usuario utilizado para la conexión a los servicios y contenidos de la web, de un mal funcionamiento del navegador o del uso de versiones no actualizadas del mismo.

11. Sobre la exención de responsabilidad en los enlaces o contenidos de terceros

La empresa no asume responsabilidad alguna derivada de la concesión o contenidos de los enlaces de terceros a los que se hace referencia en la web, ni garantiza la ausencia de virus u otros elementos en los mismos que puedan producir alteraciones en el sistema informático (hardware y software), los documentos o los ficheros del usuario, excluyendo cualquier responsabilidad por los daños de cualquier clase causados al usuario por este motivo. La empresa no se responsabiliza de la exactitud, veracidad y vigencia de las informaciones que no sean de elaboración propia y cuyos contenidos pertenezcan a fuentes de información de terceros ajenos a ella. Al respecto, la empresa sólo responderá de los servicios propios y contenidos directamente originados por ella e identificados con su Copyright como una marca o propiedad intelectual o industrial de la empresa. 

12. Sobre la utilización de la información contenida en esta web

La utilización no autorizada de la información contenida en esta web, su reventa, así como la lesión de los derechos de Propiedad Intelectual o Industrial de la empresa dará lugar a las responsabilidades legalmente establecidas.

El establecimiento de un enlace o link a otra página o sitio en Internet, no implica en ningún caso la aceptación y aprobación por parte de la empresa, de sus contenidos o servicios, y por tanto no asume ninguna responsabilidad por ellos.

13. Sobre los tribunales

La empresa y el usuario, con renuncia expresa a cualquier otro fuero, se someten al de los juzgados y tribunales del domicilio del usuario para cualquier controversia que pudiera derivarse del acceso a esta web. En el caso de que el usuario tenga su domicilio fuera de España, la empresa y el usuario se someten, con renuncia expresa a cualquier otro fuero, a los juzgados y tribunales de la ciudad de Madrid, España.

Política de Privacidad

LA empresa garantiza la seguridad y confidencialidad de los datos de carácter personal que nos facilita como USUARIO de este sitio web, cumpliendo con lo dispuesto en la Ley Orgánica 15/1999, de 13 de Diciembre, de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal (en adelante “LOPD 15/1999”) y del REGLAMENTO (UE) 2016/679 DEL PARLAMENTO EUROPEO Y DEL CONSEJO de 27 de abril de 2016 relativo a la protección de las personas físicas en lo que respecta al tratamiento de datos personales y a la libre circulación de estos datos y por el que se deroga la Directiva 95/46/CE (Reglamento General de Protección de Datos).

La recogida y tratamiento de los datos personales tiene como única finalidad, salvo que se indique otra cosa en los formularios del sitio web donde se recaben los datos del USUARIO, la gestión de la información suministrada en las consultas y contratación de servicios.

Los datos que se soliciten al USUARIO en los formularios del sitio web tendrán carácter obligatorio salvo que se indique lo contrario en el formulario correspondiente. El hecho de que el usuario no introduzca los datos de carácter personal que aparecen en el formulario como obligatorios podrá tener como consecuencia que no se pueda atender su solicitud.

Los datos obtenidos están sujetos a las medidas de seguridad y política de privacidad aprobadas por la empresa de acuerdo con la normativa vigente en cada momento.

La empresa ha procedido a adecuarse a la normativa de protección de datos de carácter personal conforme a la vigente Ley Orgánica 15/1999, de 13 de diciembre, de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal, adaptando todas las medidas técnicas y organizativas necesarias para garantizar la seguridad de los datos de carácter personal de sus clientes y usuarios, y para evitar su alteración, pérdida, tratamiento o acceso no autorizado. El nivel de seguridad adoptado está en consonancia con la naturaleza de los datos personales suministrados.

Los datos de carácter personal que pudieran recogerse a través de esta web, serán tratados de forma leal y lícita conforme a los principios y derechos recogidos en la Ley Orgánica 15/1999, de 13 de diciembre, de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal (LOPD) y demás normativa de desarrollo.
Dichos datos serán incorporados al documento REGISTRO DE ACTIVIDADES, que está bajo responsabilidad de la empresa con las finalidades concretas que se deriven de cumplir adecuadamente con los servicios solicitados y para envío de comunicaciones que puedan ser de su interés y relacionados siempre con los servicios propios de la empresa. 

Sus datos no podrán ser cedidos a terceros sin su consentimiento, con las excepciones establecidas en los artículos 11.2 y 12 de la referida Ley Orgánica 15/1999. Si por cuestiones exclusivamente operativas hemos de compartir sus datos con terceros, le informaremos puntualmente y de forma transparente por medio del correo electrónico. No comunicaremos ni cederemos sus datos a terceros con finalidad comercial o publicitaria.

Al marcar la casilla de aceptación en los formularios, el usuario otorga su legítimo consentimiento para que sus datos sean tratados conforme a las finalidades descritas en la POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD.

Según lo dispuesto en la LOPD 15/1999, el usuario podrá ejercer en todo momento los derechos de acceso, rectificación, oposición, cancelación y portabilidad de sus datos personales, dirigiendo un escrito, adjuntando copia del DNI o Pasaporte por medio de la dirección de correo electrónico contact@flapping.es 

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out how the company, collect, store and use information about you when you use or interact with our website, www.flapping.es  (our website) and where we otherwise obtain or collect information about you. This Privacy Policy is effective from 1st May 2018.

Contents

Summary

This section summarises how we obtain, store and use information about you. It is intended to provide a very general overview only. It is not complete in and of itself and it must be read in conjunction with the corresponding full sections of this Privacy Policy.

  • Data controller: The company
  • How we collect or obtain information about you:
    • when you provide it to us (e.g. by contacting us, signing up to our e-newsletter),
    • from your use of our website, using cookies, and
    • occasionally, from third parties.
  • Information we collect: name, contact details, IP address, information from cookies, information about your computer or device (e.g. device and browser type), information about how you use our website (e.g. which pages you have viewed, the time when you view them and what you clicked on, the geographical location from which you accessed our website (based on your IP address
  • How we use your information: for administrative and business purposes (particularly to contact you, to improve our business and website, to advertise our goods and services, to analyse your use of our website.
  • Disclosure of your information to third parties: only to the extent necessary to run our business, where required by law or to enforce our legal rights.
  • Do we sell your information to third parties (other than in the course of a business sale or purchase or similar event): No
  • How long we retain your information: for no longer than necessary, taking into account any legal obligations we have (e.g. to maintain records for tax purposes), any other legal basis we have for using your information (e.g. your consent, performance of a contract with you or our legitimate interests as a business) and certain additional factors described in the main section below entitled How long we retain your information. For specific retention periods in relation to certain information which we collect from you, please see the main section below entitled How long we retain your information.
  • How we secure your information: using appropriate technical and organisational measures such as storing your information on secure servers,  encrypting transfers of data to or from our servers using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, only granting access to your information where necessary.
  • Use of cookies: we use cookies on our website including essential, functional, analytical]. For more information, please visit our cookies policy. 
  • Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area: we do not intend to transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area, except in the unlikely event that we are required to do so by law (in which case we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place).
  • Use of automated decision making and profiling: we use profiling through our use of Google Analytics. We do not consider that this has a significant effect on you.
  • Your rights in relation to your information
    • to access your information and to receive information about its use
    • to have your information corrected and/or completed
    • to have your information deleted
    • to restrict the use of your information
    • to receive your information in a portable format
    • to object to the use of your information
    • to withdraw your consent to the use of your information
    • to complain to a supervisory authority
  • Sensitive personal information: we do not knowingly or intentionally collect what is commonly referred to as sensitive personal information . Please do not submit sensitive personal information about you to us. For more information, please see the main section below entitled Sensitive Personal Information.

Information we collect when you visit our website

We collect and use information from website visitors in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information.

Web server log information

We use a third party server to host our website. Our website server automatically logs the IP address you use to access our website as well as other information about your visit such as the pages accessed, information requested, the date and time of the request, the source of your access to our website (e.g. the website or URL (link) which referred you to our website), and your browser version and operating system.

Use of website server log information for IT security purposes

Our third party hosting provider collects and stores server logs to ensure network and IT security and so that the server and website remain uncompromised. This includes analysing log files to help identify and prevent unauthorised access to our network, the distribution of malicious code, denial of services attacks and other cyber attacks, by detecting unusual or suspicious activity.

Unless we are investigating suspicious or potential criminal activity, we do not, nor do we allow our website server provider to, identity you or attempt to identify you from the information collected via server logs.

Legal basis for processing:compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation.
Legal obligation: we have a legal obligation to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of our processing of information about individuals. Recording access to our website using server log files is such a measure.

Cookies

Cookies are data files which are sent from a website to a browser to record information about users for various purposes.

We use cookies on our website, including essential, functional, and analytical. For further information on how we use cookies, please see our cookies.

You can reject some or all of the cookies we use on or via our website by changing your browser settings or non-essential cookies by using our cookie control tool, but doing so can impair your ability to use our website or some or all of its features. For further information about cookies, including how to change your browser settings, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org or see our cookies policy.

Information we collect when you contact us

We collect and use information from individuals who contact us in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information.

Email

When you send an email to the email address displayed on our website we collect your email address and any other information you provide in that email (such as your name, telephone number and the information contained in any signature block in your email).

Legal basis for processing:ourlegitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 
Legitimate interest(s): responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Reason why necessary to perform a contract: where your message relates to us providing you with goods or services or taking steps at your request prior to providing you with our goods and services (for example, providing you with information about such goods and services), we will process your information in order to do so).

Transfer and storage of your information

We use a third party email provider to store emails you send us. Emails you send us will be stored on our third party s servers.

Contact form

When you contact us using our contact form, we collect your name, email address and phone number.

If you do not provide the mandatory information required by our contact form, you will not be able to submit the contact form and we will not receive your enquiry.

Legal basis for processing:our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest(s): responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Reason why necessary to perform a contract: where your message relates to us providing you with goods or services or taking steps at your request prior to providing you with our goods and services (for example, providing you with information about such goods and services), we will process your information in order to do so).

Transfer and storage of your information

Messages you send us via our contact form will be stored on our third party website server in the Spain.

Phone

When you contact us by phone, we collect your phone number and any information provide to us during your conversation with us.

We do not record phone calls.

Legal basis for processing:our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation) 
Legitimate interest(s): responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Reason why necessary to perform a contract: where your message relates to us providing you with goods or services or taking steps at your request prior to providing you with our goods and services (for example, providing you with information about such goods and services), we will process your information in order to do so).

Post

If you contact us by post, we will collect any information you provide to us in any postal communications you send us.

Legal basis for processing:our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation) 
Legitimate interest(s): responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Reason why necessary to perform a contract: where your message relates to us providing you with goods or services or taking steps at your request prior to providing you with our goods and services (for example, providing you with information about such goods and services), we will process your information in order to do so).

Information we collect when you interact with our website

We collect and use information from individuals who interact with particular features of our website in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information.

E-Newsletter

When you sign up for our e-newsletter on our website or opt to receive news from us by entering your email address and clicking subscribe or ticking a box at checkout indicating that you would like to receive your e-newsletter, we collect your email address

Legal basis for processing:your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 
Consent: you give your consent to us sending you our e-newsletter by signing up to receive it using the steps described above.

Transfer and storage of your information

We use a third party service to send out our e-newsletter and administer our mailing list, MailChimp. Their privacy policy is available on the MailChimp website.

Information you submit to subscribe for our e-newsletter will be stored on our third party mailing list provider s servers. For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area.

Disclosure and additional uses of your information

This section sets out the circumstances in which will disclose information about you to third parties and any additional purposes for which we use your information.

Disclosure and use of your information for legal reasons

Indicating possible criminal acts or threats to public security to a competent authority

If we suspect that criminal or potential criminal conduct has been occurred, we will in certain circumstances need to contact an appropriate authority, such as the police. This could be the case, for instance, if we suspect that a fraud or a cyber crime has been committed or if we receive threats or malicious communications towards us or third parties.

We will generally only need to process your information for this purpose if you were involved or affected by such an incident in some way.

Legal basis for processing:our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interests: preventing crime or suspected criminal activity (such as fraud).

In connection with the enforcement or potential enforcement our legal rights

We will use your information in connection with the enforcement or potential enforcement of our legal rights, including, for example, sharing information with debt collection agencies if you do not pay amounts owed to us when you are contractually obliged to do so. Our legal rights may be contractual (where we have entered into a contract with you) or non-contractual (such as legal rights that we have under copyright law or tort law).

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest: enforcing our legal rights and taking steps to enforce our legal rights.

In connection with a legal or potential legal dispute or proceedings

We may need to use your information if we are involved in a dispute with you or a third party for example, either to resolve the dispute or as part of any mediation, arbitration or court resolution or similar process.

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest(s): resolving disputes and potential disputes.

For ongoing compliance with laws, regulations and other legal requirements

We will use and process your information in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. For example, we may need to disclose your information pursuant to a court order or subpoena if we receive one.

Legal basis for processing:compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legal obligation(s):legal obligations to disclose information which are part of the laws of Spain  or if they have been integrated into the Spain legal framework. 

Legal basis for processing:our legitimate interests(Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). 
Legitimate interest: where the legal obligations are part of the laws of another country and have not been integrated into the Spain legal framework, we have a legitimate interest in complying with these obligations.

How long we retain your information

This section sets out how long we retain your information. We have set out specific retention periods where possible. Where that has not been possible, we have set out the criteria we use to determine the retention period.

Retention periods

Server log information: we retain information on our server logs for 30 days after which they are deleted.

Correspondence and enquiries: when you make an enquiry or correspond with us for any reason, whether by email, via our contact form, or by phone, we will retain your information for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry after which point we will delete your information.

E-Newsletter: we retain the information you used to sign up for our e-newsletter for as long as you remain subscribed (i.e. you do not unsubscribe) or if we decide to cancel our e-newsletter service, whichever comes earlier.

Criteria for determining retention periods

In any other circumstances, we will retain your information for no longer than necessary, taking into account the following:

  • the purpose(s) and use of your information both now and in the future (such as whether it is necessary to continue to store that information in order to continue to perform our obligations under a contract with you or to contact you in the future);
  • whether we have any legal obligation to continue to process your information (such as any record-keeping obligations imposed by relevant law or regulation);
  • whether we have any legal basis to continue to process your information (such as your consent);
  • how valuable your information is (both now and in the future);
  • any relevant agreed industry practices on how long information should be retained;
  • the levels of risk, cost and liability involved with us continuing to hold the information;
  • how hard it is to ensure that the information can be kept up to date and accurate; and
  • any relevant surrounding circumstances (such as the nature and status of our relationship with you).

How we secure your information

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your information and to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful use and accidental loss or destruction, including:

  • only sharing and providing access to your information to the minimum extent necessary, subject to confidentiality restrictions where appropriate, and on an anonymised basis wherever possible;
  • using secure servers to store your information;
  • verifying the identity of any individual who requests access to information prior to granting them access to information;
  • only transferring your information via closed system or encrypted data transfers;

Transmission of information to us by email

Transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure, and if you submit any information to us over the internet (whether by email, via our website or any other means), you do so entirely at your own risk.

We cannot be responsible for any costs, expenses, loss of profits, harm to reputation, damages, liabilities or any other form of loss or damage suffered by you as a result of your decision to transmit information to us by such means.

Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area

Other than to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject (compliance with a court order, for example), we do not intend to transfer your information outside the EEA or to an international organisation. In the unlikely event that we are required to transfer your information outside the EEA (or to an international organisation) for such a purpose, we will ensure appropriate safeguards and protections are in place.

Your rights in relation to your information

Subject to certain limitations on certain rights, you have the following rights in relation to your information, which you can exercise by sending an email to contact@flapping.es 

  • to request access to your information and information related to our use and processing of your information;
  • to request the correction or deletion of your information;
  • to request that we restrict our use of your information;
  • to receive information which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (e.g. a CSV file) and the right to have that information transferred to another data controller (including a third party data controller);
  • to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes (for further information, see the section below entitled Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes); and
  • to withdraw your consent to our use of your information at any time where we rely on your consent to use or process that information. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our use and processing of your information on the basis of your consent before the point in time when you withdraw your consent.

In accordance with Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation.

The above rights are provided in summary form only and certain limitations apply to many of these rights. Where you request access to your information, we are required by law to use all reasonable measures to verify your identity before doing so. These measures are designed to protect your information and to reduce the risk of identity fraud, identity theft or general unauthorised access to your information.

How we verify your identity

Where we possess appropriate information about you on file, we will attempt to verify your identity using that information.

If it is not possible to identity you from such information, or if we have insufficient information about you, we may require original or certified copies of certain documentation in order to be able to verify your identity before we are able to provide you with access to your information.

We will be able to confirm the precise information we require to verify your identity in your specific circumstances if and when you make such a request.

Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes

You have the following rights in relation to your information, which you may exercise in the same way as you may exercise by sending an email to: contact@flapping.es

  • to object to us using or processing your information where we use or process it in order to carry out a task in the public interest or for our legitimate interests, including profiling (i.e. analysing or predicting your behaviour based on your information) based on any of these purposes; and
  • to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes (including any profiling we engage in that is related to such direct marketing).

You may also exercise your right to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes by:

  • clicking the unsubscribe link contained at the bottom of any marketing email we send to you and following the instructions which appear in your browser following your clicking on that link;
  • sending an email to contact@flapping.es  asking that we stop sending you marketing communications or by including the words OPT OUT .

For more information on how to object to our use of information collected from cookies and similar technologies, please see the section entitled How to accept or reject cookies in our cookies policy. 

Sensitive Personal Information

Sensitive personal information is information about an individual that reveals their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, information concerning health or information concerning a natural person sex life or sexual orientation.

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information from individuals, and you must not submit sensitive personal information to us.

If, however, you inadvertently or intentionally transmit sensitive personal information to us, you will be considered to have explicitly consented to us processing that sensitive personal information under Article 9(2)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. We will use and process your sensitive personal information for the purposes of deleting it.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We update and amend our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Minor changes to our Privacy Policy

Where we make minor changes to our Privacy Policy, we will update our Privacy Policy with a new effective date stated at the beginning of it. Our processing of your information will be governed by the practices set out in that new version of the Privacy Policy from its effective date onwards.

Major changes to our Privacy Policy or the purposes for which we process your information

Where we make major changes to our Privacy Policy or intend to use your information for a new purpose or a different purpose than the purposes for which we originally collected it, we will notify you by email (where possible) or by posting a notice on our website.

We will provide you with the information about the change in question and the purpose and any other relevant information before we use your information for that new purpose.

Wherever required, we will obtain your prior consent before using your information for a purpose that is different from the purposes for which we originally collected it.

Copyright, credit and logo

This Privacy Policy is based on a General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/769) (GDPR) compliant template provided by GDPR Privacy Policy. For further information, please visit https://gdprprivacypolicy.org

The copyright in this Privacy Policy is either owned by, or licensed to, us and is protected by copyright laws around the world and copyright protection software. All intellectual property rights in this document are reserved.

Where we display the GDPR Privacy Policy logo on our website, this is used to indicate that we have adopted a privacy policy template provided by GDPR Privacy Policy as the basis for this Privacy Policy.